Learn.  Collaborate.  Advance.

           

  Home    Agenda    Speaker Bios    Schedule    Participants    Registration    Exhibition    Sponsorship    Venue    Contact

 

Participant Organizations

The following is a list of representative organizations that are already confrirmed for the 2015 Rising Seas Summit:

> Abt Associates
> AECOM
> Altenex
> American Institute for Architects
> Anchor QEA
> Arrowstreet
> Arup
> Barr Foundation
> Bay Area Regional Collaborative (BARC)
> Boston Green Ribbon Commission
> Boston University
> Brewster Department of Natural Resources
> Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
> BSC Group
> Built Environment Coalition
> Cambridge Systematics
> Cape Code Commission
> CB&I
> CDM Smith
> Center for Climate Progress
> Charles River Watershed Association
> City of Boston
> City of Cambridge (MA)
> City of Fort Lauderdale
> City of Gloucester
> City of Medford
> Climate Action Business Association
> Climate Central
> Coastal Risk Consulting
> Columbia University
> Commmonwealth of Virginia
> Connecticut Institute for Climate Resilience and Adaptation
> Consensus Building Institute
> COWI Marine North America
> Dentons
> East Bay Regional Park District
> EcoAdapt
> Ecology & Environment, Inc.
> Exelon Corporation
> Federal Highway Administration
> Five-Feet.org
> Florida International University
> Florida Sea Grant
> Four Twenty Seven
> Greater Bridgeport Regional Council
> Greentrack Strategies
> GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.
> Hampton Roads Planning District Commission
> Harvard University
> Hazen and Sawyer
> Health Care Without Harm
> HR&A Advisors
> ICF International
> Institute for Sustainable Communities
> International Sea Level Institute
> Kleinfelder
> Linnaen Solutions
> Lockheed Martin
> Marstel-Day, LLC
> Maryland Department of Natural Resources
> Massachusetts Clean Energy Center
> Massachusetts Department of Transportation
> Massachusetts Division of Ecological Restoration
> Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
> Massachusetts Executive Office of Housing and Economic Development
> Massachusetts Office of Coastal Zone Management
> Massachusetts Port Authority
> Massport
> Meister Consultants Group
> Metcalf Institute for Marine & Environmental Reporting
> Metropolitan Area Planning Council
> Moffatt & Nichol
> NAACP
> National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
> National Institute for Coastal and Harbor Infrastructure
> National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
> National Park Service
> National Trust for the Cayman Islands
> National Wildlife Federation
> Natural Hazard Mitigation Association
> Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC)
> Neighborhood Organization for Affordable Housing
> NELCO Group
> New York City Department of Environmental Protection
> New York Governor's Office of Storm Recovery
> New York State Department of Transportation
> Newport Restoration Foundation
> Nitsch Engineering
> Noble Wickersham & Heart, LLP
> North Carolina Coastal Federation
> Northeastern University
> Northern Gulf of Mexico Sentinel Site Cooperative
> Old Dominion University
> Parsons Brinckerhoff
> Partners Healthcare
> Penn State University
> Perkins + Will
> PwC
> Rice University
> Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council
> Rhode Island Department of Health
> Rhode Island Nursery and Landscape Association
> Rolling Stone
> RPS ASA
> RS&H, Inc.
> Second Nature
> South Carolina Small Business Chamber of Commerce
> St. Thomas University School of Law
> State of Rhode Island Division of Planning
> Sustainable Jersey
> Tech Networks of Boston
> The Hartford
> The Nature Conservancy
> The Trust for Public Land
> The Trustees of Reservations
> Tidewater Security Project
> Tsoi/Kobus & Associates
> Tufts University
> U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
> U.S. Committee on the Marine Transportation System
> U.S. Department of Energy
> U.S. Department of Homeland Security
> U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
> U.S. Department of the Interior
> U.S. Department of Transportation
> U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
> UMass Boston College of Management
> Union of Concerned Scientists
> University of California-Irvine
> University of Colorado
> University of Ghana
> University of Massachusetts-Boston
> University of Michigan
> University of New Hampshire
> University of North Carolina School of Law
> University of Rhode Island
> University of Virginia
> University of Southern California Sea Grant
> VHB
> Virginia Tech University Center for Leadership in Global Sustainability
> Vizonomy
> West Harlem Environmental Action
> White House Council on Environmental Quality
> Worcester Polytechnic Institute
 

Sponsors:









2015 Planning Partners:





















2015 Rising Seas Summit Participants


Jainey Bavishi
Associate Director for Climate Preparedness
White House Council on Environmental Quality


Austin Blackmon
‎Chief of Environment, Energy & Open Space
City of Boston


Bob Kolasky
Dep. Asst. Secretary for Infrastructure Protection
U.S. Department of Homeland Security


Carolyn Kirk
Deputy Secretary
Massachusetts Executive Office of Housing and Economic Development


Holly Leicht
Region II Administrator
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development


Michael Mann
Distinguished Professor of Meteorology
Penn State University


Marc Pacheco
Senator
Massachusetts Legislature


Joe Romm
Senior Fellow
Center for American Progress


Curt Spalding
Region 1 Administrator
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency


Allison Brooks
Executive Director
Bay Area Regional Collaborative


Jay Bruns

Vice President,
Public Policy
The Hartford


Robert Corell
Principal
Global Environment & Technology Foundation


John Cleveland
Executive Director
Boston Green
Ribbon Commission


 Nancy Gassman
Assistant Public
Works Director
City of Fort Lauderdale


Nancy Girard
Former Environmental Commissioner
City of Boston


Jeff Goodell
Contributing Editor
Rolling Stone Magazine


Benjamin McFarlane
Senior Regional Planner
 Hampton Roads Planning District Commission


Samantha Medlock
Deputy Associate Director for Climate Preparedness
 
White House Council on Environmental Quality


Todd Miller
Executive Director
North Carolina Coastal Federation


Steve Nicholas
Vice President of Urban Programs
Institute for Sustainable Communities


Jacqueline Patterson
Director, Environmental and Climate Justice
NAACP


Tim Purinton
Director
Massachusetts Division of Ecological Restoration


Carl Spector
Director, Climate and Environmental Planning
City of Boston


Ray Toll
Director of Coastal Resilience Research
Old Dominion University

Full list of confirmed speakers and presenters already announced (additional to be announced shortly):

  • Amir AghaKouchak  Professor, University of California-Irvine
  • Nathaly Agosto Filion Resiliency Manager, Sustainable Jersey
  • Frank Ayotte Senior Associate, Hazen and Sawyer
  • Amanda Babson Coastal Climate Adaptation Coordinator, National Park Service
  • Tom Bateman Professor, McIntire School of Commerce, University of Virginia
  • Jainey Bavishi Associate Director for Climate Preparedness, White House Council on Environmental Quality
  • Nathalie Beauvais Project Manager/Lead, Climate Change Projects, Kleinfelder
  • Rebecca Beavers Coastal Geologist, National Park Service
  • William Becker Corporate Water Practice Leader, Hazen and Sawyer
  • Daniel Berkovits Managing Director, NY Rising Community Reconstruction Program, New York Governor's Office of Storm Recovery
  • Brian Bidolli Executive Director, Greater Bridgeport Regional Council
  • Jim Blackburn Co-Director, Severe Storm Center, Rice University
  • Austin Blackmon ‎Chief of Environment, Energy and Open Space, City of Boston
  • Gina Blus Business Strategy and Planning Consultant, Climate Ready Solutions
  • John Bolduc Environmental Planner, Community Development Department, City of Cambridge
  • Keren Bolter Science Director, Coastal Risk Consulting
  • Allison Brooks Executive Director, Bay Area Regional Collaborative (BARC)
  • Jay Bruns Vice President, Public Policy, The Hartford
  • Sarah Brylinsky Sustainability Manager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
  • Phillip Bush Principal, HR&A Advisors
  • Brandt Butler Principal Engineer and Director, Global Green and Sustainable Remediation Practice, AECOM
  • Gregg Cademartori Planning Director, City of Gloucester
  • Dennis Carlberg Sustainability Director, Boston University
  • Paul Carroll Coastal Project Engineer, AECOM
  • Michael Craghan Program Manager, Climate Ready Estuaries, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Yvonne Castillo Senior Director, Business & Practice Policy, American Institute for Architects
  • Rachel Cleetus Lead Economist and Climate Policy Manager, Union of Concerned Scientists
  • John Cleveland Executive Director, Boston Green Ribbon Commission
  • Wayne Cobleigh Vice President, Client Services, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.
  • Blaine Collison Managing Director, Network Services, Altenex
  • Robert Corell Board Chair, International Sea Level Institute & Principal, Global Environment & Technology Foundation
  • Teresa Crean Community Planner and Coastal Management Extension Specialist, University of Rhode Island Coastal Resources Center
  • Michael Crowley Senior Program Officer for the US Program, Institute for Sustainable Communities
  • LuAnn Dahlman Communication and Education Specialist, Climate Program Office, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
  • Josh DeFlorio Practice Lead, Transportation Risk and Resilience, Cambridge Systematics
  • Brenda Dix Senior Associate, ICF International
  • Chris Dorney Senior Planner, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • Jane Downing Associate Director of Drink Water, New England Region, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Holly Elwell Program Manager, Climate-Smart Cities, The Trust for Public Land
  • John Englander Author, High Tide on Main Street: Rising Sea Levels and the Coming Coastal Crisis
  • Ira Feldman President & Senior Counsel, Greentrack Strategies
  • Zach Ferdana ‎Lead Coastal Resilience Manager, The Nature Conservancy
  • Juliette Finzi Hart Marine & Climate Science Specialist, University of Southern California Sea Grant
  • Joan Fitzgerald Director, Law, Policy and Society Program, Northeastern University
  • Victor Flatt Director, Center for Law, Environment, Adaptation and Resources, University of North Carolina School of Law
  • Rebecca French Director of Community Engagement, Connecticut Institute for Climate Resilience and Adaptation
  • Grover Fugate Executive Director, Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council
  • Nancy Gassman Assistant Public Works Director, Sustainability Division, City of Fort Lauderdale
  • Nancy Girard Former Commissioner, Environmental Department, City of Boston
  • Bill Golden Executive Director, National Institute for Coastal and Harbor Infrastructure
  • Jeff Goodell Contributing Editor, Rolling Stone
  • Mark Goodson Director, Resiliency Solutions, CB&I
  • Tim Grandia Program Director, Sea Level Rise, Climate Central
  • Peter Gray Partner, Dentons
  • Michael Green Executive Director, Climate Action Business Association
  • Rebecca Hammer Staff Attorney, Water Program, Natural Resources Defense Council
  • Lara Hansen Chief Scientist and Executive Director, EcoAdapt
  • Jessica Hitt Scientist & CAKE Program Manager, EcoAdapt
  • Carri Hulet Senior Associate, Consensus Building Institute
  • Archie Kasnet Vice President, Sustainability, Altenex LLC
  • Jesse Keenan Research Director, Center for Urban Real Estate, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University
  • Saleem Khan Fulbright Scholar-Post Doctoral Fellow, Centre for International Earth Science Information Network, Columbia University
  • Aurash Khawarzad Policy Advocacy Coordinator, West Harlem Environmental Action
  • Carolyn Kirk Deputy Secretary, Massachusetts Executive Office of Housing and Economic Development
  • Frank Knapp President & CEO, South Carolina Small Business Chamber of Commerce
  • Julia Knisel Coastal Shoreline and Floodplain Manager, Massachusetts Office of Coastal Zone Management
  • Bob Kolasky Deputy Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Susan Labandibar President of the Board of Directors, Tech Networks of Boston
  • Holly Leicht Region II Administrator, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Elisabeth Lennon Sustainability Coordinator, New York State Department of Transportation
  • Paul Lipke Senior Advisor, Energy and Buildings, Health Care Without Harm
  • Alice Lippert Senior Technical Advisor, Energy Infrastructure Modeling and Analysis, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Becky Lupes Environmental Protection Specialist, Federal Highway Administration
  • Rebecca Love Coastal Management Specialist, NOAA Office for Coastal Management
  • Phillip Ludvigsen Senior Associate, First Environment
  • John Malueg Manager of Resiliency Programs, Stantec
  • Michael Mann Distinguished Professor of Meteorology, Department of Geosciences and the Earth and Environmental Systems Institute (EESI), Penn State University
  • Chris Marchi Director of Community Building and Environment, Neighborhood Organization for Affordable Housing
  • Benjamin McFarlane Senior Regional Planner, Hampton Roads Planning District Commission
  • Samantha Medlock Deputy Associate Director for Climate Preparedness, White House Council on Environmental Quality
  • Rawlings Miller Technical Specialist, ICF International
  • Steven Miller Sustainability Coordinator, Massachusetts Department of Transportation
  • Todd Miller Executive Director, North Carolina Coastal Federation
  • Michael Mondshine Vice President, Sustainability and Energy, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • Robert Moore Senior Policy Analyst, Natural Resources Defense Council
  • Hubert Murray Advisor on Sustainability and Resiliency, Partners Healthcare
  • Jim Newman Founder & Principal, Linnaen Solutions
  • Steve Nicholas Vice President of Urban Programs, Institute for Sustainable Communities
  • Marc Pacheco Senator, Massachusetts Legislature
  • Jacqueline Patterson Director, Environmental and Climate Justice Program, NAACP
  • Robbin Peach Program Manager of Resiliency, Massachusetts Port Authority
  • Cammy Peterson Clean Energy Manager, Metropolitan Area Planning Council
  • Tim Purinton Director, Massachusetts Division of Ecological Restoration
  • Julia Price Radice Project Manager, Association of Climate Change Officers
  • Kenneth Reardon Professor and Director of Urban Planning and Community Development, School for the Environment, UMass Boston
  • Keith Rizzardi Professor, St. Thomas University School of Law
  • Joe Romm Senior Fellow, Center for American Progress
  • Thomas Ruppert Coastal Planning Specialist, Florida Sea Grant
  • Phil Santiago Knowledge Center Program Manager, Association of Climate Change Officers
  • Josh Sawislak Global Director of Resilience, AECOM
  • Scott Schang Executive Vice President, Environmental Law Institute
  • Natalie Schneider Climate Change & Sustainability Coordinator, Palm Beach County
  • Maureen Scully Associate Professor, Organizations and Social Change, UMass Boston College of Management
  • Aleka Seville Director, Advisory Services, Four Twenty Seven, Inc.
  • Vitalii Sheremet Senior Research Associate, NOAA Northeast Fisheries Science Center
  • Sarah Slaughter President, Built Environment Coalition
  • Curt Spalding Region 1 Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Erika Spanger-Siegfried Senior Climate Analyst, Climate and Energy Program, Union of Concerned Scientists
  • Carl Spector Director of Climate and Environmental Planning, City of Boston
  • Thomas Spiegelhalter Associate Professor and Co-Director of the Structural and Environmental Technologies Laboratory, Florida International University
  • Arlen Stawasz Resiliency Strategist, Perkins + Will
  • Emily Steinhilber Assistant Director of Coastal Resilience Research, Old Dominion University
  • Alan Strasser Attorney, U.S. Department of Transportation
  • Ben Strauss Vice President for Sea Level and Climate Impacts, Climate Central
  • Brian Swett Director, Cities and Sustainable Real Estate, Arup
  • Nicole Tachiki ORISE Participant, Office of Wetlands, Oceans and Watersheds, Office of Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Marc Thomas Climate Change Coordinator, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Ray Toll Director of Coastal Resilience Research, Old Dominion University
  • Cameron Wake Research Professor, Earth Systems Research Center, University of New Hampshire
  • Adam Whelchel Director of Science, Connecticut, The Nature Conservancy
  • Kathryn Wright Consultant, Meister Consultants Group
  • Craig Zamuda Senior Policy Advisor, Climate and Environmental Analysis, U.S. Department of Energy

Confirmed Poster Session Presenters

  • Carol Considine Associate Professor, Old Dominion University / Alice Lippert Senior Technical Advisor, Energy Infrastructure Modeling and Analysis, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, U.S. Department of Energy
  • William Hathaway Founder, Five-Feet.org
  • Chris Hilke Senior Manager, Climate Adaptation Program, National Wildlife Federation
  • Blake Jackson Sustainability Practice Leader, Tsoi/Kobus & Associates
  • Stephanie Kruel Senior Environmental Planner, VHB
  • Joseph Marrone Chief Project Manager, COWI Marine North America
  • Pallab Mozumder Associate Professor, Florida International University / Sisi Meng Graduate Assistant, Florida International University
  • Joel Scata Water Policy Advocate, Natural Resources Defense Council
  • Julie Wormser Executive Director, Boston Harbor Association

Copyright 2013-2016 by the Association of Climate Change Officers.  All rights reserved.