Learn.  Collaborate.  Advance.

           

  Home      Call for Abstracts      Registration      Sponsorship      '15 Agenda      '15 Participants      '15 Presentations      Venue      Contact      Register Now

2015 Presentations
Note: To download a presentation, click on the linked presentation or session name below.  Additional materials may be added over the next few days.

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

Rooms/Time

Jamaica Pond

Boston Common

Riverway

Public Garden

The Fens

8:30am       Climate-202: Leveraging Climate Data and Tools
8:30am - 12:00pm

Materials will be made available separately to individuals who attended the bootcamp.

Governance-101: Engaging Stakeholders & Establishing Strategies for Leading Organizational Change
8:30am - 12:00pm

Materials will be made available separately to individuals who attended the bootcamp.
9:00am PreCon 1a:
Addressing Legal & Policy Challenges to Adapting to Sea Level Rise
9:00am - 10:15am
 
Victor Flatt (University of North Carolina School of Law)
 
Nancy Girard (Former Boston Environmental Commissioner)
 
Thomas Ruppert (Florida Sea Grant)
 
Alan Strasser (U.S. Department of Transportation)
PreCon 1b:
Coastal Flooding and Resilient Community Responses
9:00am - 10:15am

Nathaly Agosto Filion (Sustainable Jersey)
   
Amanda Babson (National Park Service)
 
Erika Spanger-Siegfried (Union of Concerned Scientists)
 
 
 
10:15am

Networking Break

10:45am PreCon 2a:
Public Health Implications of Sea Level Rise
10:45am - 12:00pm
  
Combined presentations

Saleem Khan (Columbia University)
 
Paul Lipke (Health Care Without Harm)
 
Hubert Murray (Partners Healthcare)
PreCon 2b:
Community Engagement Strategies
10:45am - 12:00pm

Brenda Dix (ICF International)
 
Emily Steinhilber (Old Dominion University)
PreCon 2c:
Benchmarking & Metrics Workshop
10:45am - 12:00pm
  
Michael Crowley (Institute for Sustainable Communities)
 
Natalie Schneider (Palm Beach County)
  
Aleka Seville (Four Twenty Seven)
12:00pm          
12:30pm CCO Certification Town Hall
12:30pm - 1:30pm

Daniel Kreeger (Association of Climate Change Officers)
 
1:30pm     Innovative Tools & Planning Methodologies Showcase
1:30pm - 3:15pm

Zach Ferdana (The Nature Conservancy)

Juliette Finzi Hart (USC Sea Grant)

Alice Lippert (DOE)

Rebecca Love (NOAA)
  
Kathryn Wright (Meister Consultants Group)
 
Sponsor Showcase:
Keren Bolter (Coastal Risk Consulting, LLC)
   
2:00pm PreCon 3a:
Mitigating Contaminated Site Risks
2:00pm - 3:15pm

Brian Bidolli (Greater Bridgeport Regional Council)
 
Paul Butler (AECOM)
 
Peter Gray (Dentons)
 
Marc Thomas (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency)
PreCon 3b:
Engaging Local
Businesses
2:00pm - 3:15pm

No slides currently available for this workshop
Climate-203: Developing an Adaptation Plan for Your Organization
2:00pm - 5:30pm

Materials will be made available separately to individuals who attended the bootcamp.

Integrated Renewables Strategies Workshop
Sponsored by Altenex
2:00pm - 5:30pm

No slides currently available for this workshop

3:45pm PreCon 4a:
Protecting Drinking Water
3:45pm - 5:00pm
 
William Becker (Hazen and Sawyer)
 
Jane Downing (U.S. EPA)
PreCon 4b:
Shaping P3 Adaptation Projects
3:45pm - 5:00pm
 
Yvonne Castillo (American Institute for Architects)
 
Ira Feldman (Greentrack Strategies)

Mark Goodson (CB&I)
PreCon 4c:
International Sea Level Institute Launch Meeting
3:45pm - 5:00pm

John Englander (International Sea Level Institute)

Wednesday, November 4, 2015: Main Program

Time Session Description
8:30am - 10:00am Plenary A: Welcome Remarks & Opening Plenary Panel
Grand Ballroom

Joe Romm (Center for American Progress)
10:30am - 11:15am Plenary B-1 (Grand Ballroom): State of the Science Discussion
Grand Ballroom
   
Michael Mann (Penn State University)
Robert Corell (Global Environment & Technology Foundation)
11:30am - 12:15pm Plenary B-2: Lessons Learned from Flood Events
Grand Ballroom

No slides available for this session

12:15am - 1:45pm Networking Lunch with Special Guest Speakers
Grand Ballroom & Back Bay C/D

Tom Bateman (UVA McIntire School of Commerce)
Workshop on Environmental Journalism
Co-Hosted by the University of Rhode Island Metcalf Institute for Marine and Environmental Reporting
(12:15pm - 5:30pm)
Liberty Ballroom

Materials will be made available separately to individuals who attended this workshop.

2:00pm - 3:30pm Breakout 1a:
Natural Systems, Resilience and Adaptation
Back Bay A
 
 
Jim Blackburn (Rice University)
 
Holly Elwell (The Trust for Public Land)
 
Todd Miller (North Carolina Coastal Federation)
 
Tim Purinton (Massachusetts Division of Ecological Restoration)
Breakout 1b:
Disasters as Catalysts for Adaptive Planning
Back Bay B
 
 
Josh DeFlorio (Cambridge Systematics)
 
Rebecca Hammer (Natural Resources Defense Council)
  
Elisabeth Lennon (New York State Department of Transportation)
 
Becky Lupes (Federal Highway Administration)
Breakout 1c:
Forward-thinking Governance Structures
Grand Ballroom
 
 
Allison Brooks (Bay Area Regional Collaborative)

Cammy Peterson (Metropolitan Area Planning Council)

Ray Toll (Old Dominion University)

Cameron Wake (University of New Hampshire)
4:00pm - 5:30pm Breakout 2a:
Adaptive Infrastructure
Back Bay A
   
 
Robbin Peach (Massport)
 
Thomas Spiegelhalter (Florida International University)


Craig Zamuda (U.S. Department of Energy)
Breakout 2b:
New Ideas for Addressing Policies that Mask Risk
Back Bay B

Wayne Cobleigh (GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.)
/ Rebecca French (Connecticut Institute for Climate Resilience and Adaptation)
 
Robert Moore (Natural Resources Defense Council)

Scott Schang (Environmental Law Institute)
Breakout 2c:
Building Human Capital
Grand Ballroom
 
 
Jesse Keenan (Columbia University)

Steve Nicholas (Institute for Sustainable Communities)

Daniel Kreeger (Association of Climate Change Officers)

Thursday, November 5, 2015

Time Session Description
8:30am - 10:15am Plenary C-2: Community Organizing on Climate Change and Sea Level Rise
Grand Ballroom

No slides available for this session

10:45am - 12:00pm Breakout 3a:
Adaptation and Resilience in Buildings
Back Bay A

Sarah Slaughter (Built Environment Coalition)
 
Arlen Stawasz (Perkins + Will)
 
Brian Swett (Arup)
Breakout 3b:
Financing Adaptation Measures
Back Bay B

Daniel Berkovits (NY Rising Community Reconstruction)
  
Gregg Cademartori (City of Gloucester)
 
Julia Knisel (Massachusetts Office of Coastal Zone Management)
 
Phillip Ludvigsen (First Environment)
Breakout 3c:
Helping and Leveraging Low-Income and Underserved Communities
Grand Ballroom
 
Rachel Cleetus (Union of Concerned Scientists)

Kathy Egland (NAACP)
   
Queen Quet Marquetta L. Goodwine (Gullah Geechee Nation)
 
Chris Marchi (Neighborhood Organization for Affordable Housing)

John Malueg (Stantec)
Innovative Tools and Planning Methodologies Showcase
Liberty Ballroom B/C

Amir AghaKouchak (UC-Irvine)

Amanda Babson (National Park Service)
  
Lara Hansen (EcoAdapt)

Nicole Tachiki (U.S. EPA) / Michael Craghan (U.S. EPA)

1:15pm - 2:30pm Breakout 4a:
Assessing Vulnerability and Prioritizing Action
Back Bay A

Lara Hansen (EcoAdapt)

Benjamin McFarlane (Hampton Roads Planning District Commission)

Steven Miller (Massachusetts Department of Transportation)

Ben Strauss (Climate Central)
Breakout 4b:
Climate Adaptation is Economic Development
Back Bay B
 
John Bolduc (City of Cambridge)
 
Bill Golden (National Institute for Coastal and Harbor Infrastructure)

 
Phillip Bush (HR&A Advisors)
Breakout 4c:
Retreat! Navigating the Intricacies of Relocation
Grand Ballroom

John Englander (Author, High Tide on Main Street: Rising Sea Levels and the Coming Coastal Crisis)

Carri Hulet (Consensus Building Institute)

Keith Rizzardi (St. Thomas University School of Law)

Maureen Scully (UMass Boston College of Management)
Innovative Tools and Planning Methodologies Showcase
Liberty Ballroom B/C

Paul Carroll (AECOM)
 
Teresa Crean (University of Rhode Island)
 
Tim Grandia (Climate Central)
 
Vitalii Sheremet (NOAA Northeast Fisheries Science Center)

2:45pm - 4:00pm Plenary D:
Town Hall & Closing Remarks
Grand Ballroom

No slides available for this session.

Copyright 2013-2016 by the Association of Climate Change Officers.  All rights reserved.